CAS-SYSTEM

  • DATA CENTER
    CASSETTE SYSTEM - 10GbE

    48 Port HD Panel - Pre-terminated - High Quality

Modular cassette system for state-of-the-art data center networks

Designed for data centers and rack to rack connection

The modular cassette system of TKM is qualified to minimise the on-site installation time and provides addtionally a wide range of variety. The factory assembled copper or fiber trunks can directly be pulled in and can be mounted without any assembly tool into the corresponding chassis just by click and go. This cassette solution covers all standard cabling classes for copper (Cat. 6A and Cat. 6) and fibre optic networks (OM5 - OM3 ans OS2). Network extensions planned for the future can easily be realised by the on-site network technician as the add-on components such as the splice version of the fiber cassette is exactly designed for on-site termination.

 

 

Installation Time

Safe up to 75% of the time typically on-site needed by using factory made cabling systems

Mixed Operation

Mixed ports per patch panel: RJ45 / SC / LC

High Density 

48 ports in one U

Fire Protection

CPR class consistent with the application requirement - typically Dca

Time saving and easy installation

The installation time can be reduced up to 75% with factory terminated and tested trunk cables - this saves valuable working hours and reduce the costs of the installation. The trunks cables are equipped with pull-in dust protection as-delivered condition and therefore they can placed in double floors or on cable raceways. A plug and play mounting into the chassis is been realised with the latching mechanism of each cassette type - consequently only the cable itself has to be laid professionally.

Cable management

The rear side cable management is been realised with a cable management bar which is adequately dimensioned to provide a perfect strain relief to each cassette type. An additional cable management unit for the front side is offered. This unit can be mounted directly with two of four existing screws of the chassis. The advantage is that a zero unit space reserve is needed and this cable management unit can also be retrofitted to every already installed patch panel. With the labelling option on the hinged front plate a mix-up of patch cords is excluded. More ...

Variants

The modular cassette system has all the features that a state-of-the-art cabling system should offer. These are high packing density in one unit, mixable operation with copper and fibre optic ports in one unit and suitable for all variants of different connections.

Fiber optic connectivity:

  • link class: OM5 / OM4 / OM3 / OS2-PC / OS2-APC
  • connection type: factory made / on-site splicing / MPO/MTP®
  • connector type: LC / SC / MPO

Copper connectivity:

  • link class: Cat. 6A STP / Cat. 6 UTP
  • connection type: factory made / on-site termination
  • connector type: RJ45

Advantages

  1. MINIMUM INSTALLATION TIME
  2. CHANNEL LINKS WITH MEASUREMENT PROTOCOL
  3. MIXABLE HD PANEL
  4. VERSIONS: FACTORY MADE - ON-SITE SPLICING - MPO/MTP®
  5. VARIOUS CPR CLASSES
  6. 25 YEARS OPTILAN SYSTEM GUARANTEE

Core elements

6x RJ45 STP - CAT. 6A - DATA TRUNK CABLE
VERSION: FACTORY MADE

Data trunk cable factory terminated and with measurement protocol - slim trunk cable with only 14mm in diameter - extremely small fire load - factory terminated up to 60m length - standard CPR class Dca - very easy snap-in and commissioning. More ...

6x RJ45 STP - CAT. 6A - MODULAR CASSETTE
VERSION: ON-SITE TERMINATION

Modular cassette for the on-site termination with typically AWG23 S/FTP installation cable / horizontal cable - high value gold plating of the contact pins - strain relief for each cable - PoE++ (4PPoE) - port labelling option - IDC termination block. More ...

6x RJ45 UTP - CAT. 6 - MODULAR CASSETTE
VERSION: ON-SITE TERMINATION

Modular cassette for the on-site termination with typically AWG23 F/UTP installation cable / horizontal cable - high value gold plating of the contact pins - strain relief for each cable - PoE++ (4PPoE) - port labelling option - IDC termination block. More ...

6x LC-DX - MODULAR CASSETTE
VERSION: MPO/MTP®

Modular cassette assembled with MPO or MTP® breakout - OM5 / OM4 / OM3 / OS2-PC / OS2-APC - sealed and tested cassette - easy installation, snap-in and connect - polarity A/B/C.  More ...

6x LC-DX - MODULAR CASSETTE
VERSION: FUSION SPLICE

Modular cassette with assembled pigtail set - OM5 / OM4 / OM3 / OS2-PC / OS2-APC - sealed and tested cassette - easy installation, snap-in and connect - for splice protector version: crimp or heat shrink.  More ...

6x LC-DX - MODULAR CASSETTE
VERSION: FACTORY MADE

Fiber optic trunk cable factory terminated - sealed cassette and with measurement protocol optional - standard CPR class Dca - very easy snap-in and commissioning for a minimum of installation time.  More ...

6x SC-DX - MODULAR CASSETTE
VERSION: MPO/MTP®
 

Modular cassette assembled with MPO or MTP® breakout - OM5 / OM4 / OM3 / OS2-PC / OS2-APC - sealed and tested cassette - easy installation, snap-in and connect - polarity A/B/C.  More ...

6x SC-DX - MODULAR CASSETTE
VERSION: FUSION SPLICE

Modular cassette with assembled pigtail set - OM5 / OM4 / OM3 / OS2-PC / OS2-APC - sealed and tested cassette - easy installation, snap-in and connect - for splice protector version: crimp or heat shrink.  More ...

6x SC-DX - MODULAR CASSETTE
VERSION: FACTORY MADE

Fiber optic trunk cable factory terminated - sealed cassette and with measurement protocol optional - standard CPR class Dca - very easy snap-in and commissioning for a minimum of installation time.  More ...

CHASSIS FOR UP TO 8 CASSETTES

Empty chassis with a capacity for 8 cassettes - for a maximum of 48 RJ45 ports or 96 optical fibers - supports mixed operation of copper and fiber connectivity - cable management bar and earthing point - port labelling. More ...

 
All available single components for a cassette system
 
View as

Items 1-12 of 77

12
  • 12
  • 24
  • 36
per page
Filters
  • Position
  • Product Name
Product Name
  1. Blanking plate for stopping uncontrolled air circulation for modular patch panel
    Add to Compare
    SKU#: 4677279 Blanking plate for stopping uncontrolled air circulation for modular patch panel
    Different accessories for the installation and operation time.
  2. Cable Management Unit 19 inch - 0 U - retrofitable - RAL [XXXX]
    Add to Compare
    SKU#: 1601100-XXXX Cable Management Unit 19 inch - 0 U - retrofitable - RAL [XXXX]
    The TKM cable management units are fully applicable for retrofitting and mounting to already existing patch panels. The units can be mounted directly in front of the existing patch panels via using the screws of the 19 inch frame of the rack.
  3. Cassette System - pre-terminated (DS) - OM3 - adapters: 6x LCdx - cable type: LE - length [m]: [XXX]
    Add to Compare
    SKU#: 4677404-A-5-XXX Cassette System - pre-terminated (DS) - OM3 - adapters: 6x LCdx - cable type: LE - length [m]: [XXX]

    The pre-terminated, modular FO cassettes from TKM are direct applicable to use in FO networks. Especially in data center applications the modular usage of LC, SC and RJ45 ports in one chassis is highly relevant.

  4. Cassette System - pre-terminated (DS) - OM3 - adapters: 6x SCdx - cable type: LE - length [m]: [XXX]
    Add to Compare
    SKU#: 4677424-A-5-XXX Cassette System - pre-terminated (DS) - OM3 - adapters: 6x SCdx - cable type: LE - length [m]: [XXX]

    The pre-terminated, modular FO cassettes from TKM are direct applicable to use in FO networks. Especially in data center applications the modular usage of LC, SC and RJ45 ports in one chassis is highly relevant.

  5. Cassette System - pre-terminated (DS) - OM4 - adapters: 6x LCdx - cable type: LE - length [m]: [XXX]
    Add to Compare
    SKU#: 4677403-A-5-XXX Cassette System - pre-terminated (DS) - OM4 - adapters: 6x LCdx - cable type: LE - length [m]: [XXX]

    The pre-terminated, modular FO cassettes from TKM are direct applicable to use in FO networks. Especially in data center applications the modular usage of LC, SC and RJ45 ports in one chassis is highly relevant.

  6. Cassette System - pre-terminated (DS) - OM4 - adapters: 6x SCdx - cable type: LE - length [m]: [XXX]
    Add to Compare
    SKU#: 4677423-A-5-XXX Cassette System - pre-terminated (DS) - OM4 - adapters: 6x SCdx - cable type: LE - length [m]: [XXX]

    The pre-terminated, modular FO cassettes from TKM are direct applicable to use in FO networks. Especially in data center applications the modular usage of LC, SC and RJ45 ports in one chassis is highly relevant.

  7. Cassette System - pre-terminated (DS) - OM5 - adapters: 6x LCdx - cable type: LE - length [m]: [XXX]
    Add to Compare
    SKU#: 4677405-A-5-XXX Cassette System - pre-terminated (DS) - OM5 - adapters: 6x LCdx - cable type: LE - length [m]: [XXX]

    The pre-terminated, modular FO cassettes from TKM are direct applicable to use in FO networks. Especially in data center applications the modular usage of LC, SC and RJ45 ports in one chassis is highly relevant.

  8. Cassette System - pre-terminated (DS) - OM5 - adapters: 6x SCdx - cable type: LE - length [m]: [XXX]
    Add to Compare
    SKU#: 4677425-A-5-XXX Cassette System - pre-terminated (DS) - OM5 - adapters: 6x SCdx - cable type: LE - length [m]: [XXX]

    The pre-terminated, modular FO cassettes from TKM are direct applicable to use in FO networks. Especially in data center applications the modular usage of LC, SC and RJ45 ports in one chassis is highly relevant.

  9. Cassette System - pre-terminated (DS) - OS2-APC8 - adapters: 6x LCdx - cable type: LE - length [m]: [XXX]
    Add to Compare
    SKU#: 4677402-A-5-XXX Cassette System - pre-terminated (DS) - OS2-APC8 - adapters: 6x LCdx - cable type: LE - length [m]: [XXX]

    The pre-terminated, modular FO cassettes from TKM are direct applicable to use in FO networks. Especially in data center applications the modular usage of LC, SC and RJ45 ports in one chassis is highly relevant.

  10. Cassette System - pre-terminated (DS) - OS2-APC8 - adapters: 6x SCdx - cable type: LE - length [m]: [XXX]
    Add to Compare
    SKU#: 4677422-A-5-XXX Cassette System - pre-terminated (DS) - OS2-APC8 - adapters: 6x SCdx - cable type: LE - length [m]: [XXX]

    The pre-terminated, modular FO cassettes from TKM are direct applicable to use in FO networks. Especially in data center applications the modular usage of LC, SC and RJ45 ports in one chassis is highly relevant.

  11. Cassette System - pre-terminated (DS) - OS2-PC - adapters: 6x LCdx - cable type: LE - length [m]: [XXX]
    Add to Compare
    SKU#: 4677401-A-5-XXX Cassette System - pre-terminated (DS) - OS2-PC - adapters: 6x LCdx - cable type: LE - length [m]: [XXX]

    The pre-terminated, modular FO cassettes from TKM are direct applicable to use in FO networks. Especially in data center applications the modular usage of LC, SC and RJ45 ports in one chassis is highly relevant.

  12. Cassette System - pre-terminated (DS) - OS2-PC - adapters: 6x SCdx - cable type: LE - length [m]: [XXX]
    Add to Compare
    SKU#: 4677421-A-5-XXX Cassette System - pre-terminated (DS) - OS2-PC - adapters: 6x SCdx - cable type: LE - length [m]: [XXX]

    The pre-terminated, modular FO cassettes from TKM are direct applicable to use in FO networks. Especially in data center applications the modular usage of LC, SC and RJ45 ports in one chassis is highly relevant.

View as

Items 1-12 of 77

12
  • 12
  • 24
  • 36
per page
Filters
  • Position
  • Product Name
Product Name
Copyright © 2021 - TKM GmbH - All rights reserved.